Monday, November 30, 2015

Season's Tweeting s with Jo

CYBER MONDAY SALE!!!  Up to 50% off of our inventory, $8 stamp sets, FREE SHIPPING and purchase any 3 of our 4x6 stamp sets and receive an $8 stamp set for FREE!  
Shop at 

Hi everyone, Jo here. Today's projects are made using the new stamp set "Season's Tweetings". Enjoy!

 Card 1: Season's Tweetings

For my first card, I used the adorable bird images. I colored them in different colors. The "Season's Tweetings" sentiment coordinates well with the birdies. I framed them out in an oval and scalloped oval die shape. 

  Card 2: You're My Favorite Flake

My second card consists of one of two snowflakes in the stamp set and the "You're My Favorite Flake" sentiment embossed with gold embossing powder. I used snowflake pattern paper and a snowflake die. A nice and flat card, easy for mailing.

 Card 3: Snow much thanks

Lastly, for my third card, I used the snowman and the "Snow much thanks" sentiment. I made a shaker card, overfilled with sequins, micro beads and glitter lol. He looks like he's drowning in snow, which I love! 

I hope you enjoyed my holiday cards. This stamp set was a blast to work with and perfect for this season. Thanks for stopping by!

Friday, November 27, 2015

Season's Tweetings with Tenia Nelson

BLACK FRIDAY SALE!! Enjoy 50% OFF ON OVERSTOCK STAMP SETS. Prices already reduced plus FREE shipping! Start shopping at
Hey Y'all 

Hope all is well!! Tenia here showing y'all what I did with the Avocado Arts Season's Tweetings stamp set!

Here is Card One.....CHECK IT!!!!

Washi, sticker stitches, inks, gold embossing and gold splatter, sequins and the super cool sentiment and sooooooo can't go wrong!!!


Here is Card Two.......CHECK IT!!!!

This was a fun one!! Tag, washi, googlie eyes, twine sticker stitches, heat embossing, dry embossing and splatter.....Fun Times!!


And here's Card Three......CHECK IT!!!

Lots of FUN goin' on on this super cool card......WERD!!!!!

Make sure that y'all check out what the other awesome ladies of Avocado Arts created. Thanks for stopping by and have a great day!!!


Sunday, November 22, 2015

Season's Tweetings~ KelliJo

Hey Avocado Arts Fans!  It's time for me to share MY goodies using the, yes it did, Make Me SQUEAL set called Season's Tweetings!!!!!  **awwwww**

SEE??!!!  I HEARD YOU!!!!!!! ;)

So my first card I created using the 2 decoration stamps and the snowflake stamp to create my own background.  This is SERIOUSLY THE easiest way to get matching DP!!!!!! A few pearls and blings to create snow and DONE!

The second card I stamped directly onto some EP DP and then stamped a 2nd image, colored it, cut it and pasted it.  Not NEARLY as easy as using a mouse... ;)  Again, random pearls for flakes....

My final card (sorry about the horrible lighting, card wasn't gonna play nicely) uses the sweet little birds tweeting (lol) #SeasonsTweetings  (see what I did there) ;)  Some sweet gem stones inside my RC double die and DONE!   oh the berries are using a liquid pearl.

Monday, November 16, 2015

Season's Tweetings With Pinky And A Wine Glass!

Hey there friends, it's Pinky today with 3 projects using the FABBY
new Season's Tweetings stamp set and it's adorable!

My first project is a window card where I stamped snowflakes onto
acrylic then created a window effect with the sentiment on
gold shimmer paper in the back. I could not get that shimmer to
show on camera but it's so shimmery!
Here is the fun stamp set, what do you think??

My second card is also a shimmer card but I used an acrylic 
snowman shape and white StazOn in to create the sentiment.
You can see how beautiful detailed the snowflakes are. 

And I decided to make a wine glass votive holder for the holidays 
with my 3rd project! I actually heat embossed the upper lip with gold
embossing powder then I used Cotton White StazOn to stamp the
glass itself. 
It's hard to capture how pretty it really is but it worked very well. 
Hope you love this set as much as I do, holiday sets are my favorite!!

Until next time friends, keep on crafting.
Pinky Hobbs: Avocado Arts Pit Crew

Thursday, November 12, 2015

Season's Tweetings with Heather H.

Hello! Heather here from Houses Built of Cards - here to share some projects with the newest stamp set called Season's Tweetings - such a sweet and fun wintery set!

I started off with those little birds and the sentiment that gave this set it's name:

For fun, I had my oldest daughter randomly pick a piece of paper out of a pad on my desk - and I challenged myself to use it to make a card - she picked the green marbled one, probably the one I was having the hardest time coming up with an idea for! But...I went for it! Did some Copic coloring, heat embossing, tucked in a doily, and added a few sequins!

And this next one, I had my younger daughter pick a piece of paper out of a pad that I grabbed out of my stash. Once again, I'm pretty sure she picked the hardest paper out of the entire pad! Not that it isn't fabulous - just busy enough to be challenging for me!

I decided to make a shaker card out of this one - I stamped a few of the snowflakes from the stamp set on vellum, fussy cut them out, and added them with some sequins inside my shaker for fun.

And finally - you just know I had to use watercolors at least once, right?

I created a simple watercolor wash for a background, flicked on some white mist, then stamped and fussy cut out the snowman, after coloring a bit with Copic markers. I stamped my sentiment, adhered the snowman with foam adhesive, and added a jaunty frame and a few sequins. Finished off by adding some Glossy Accents to a few select parts of the snowman and then sprinkling with some distress glitter - then adding more Glossy Accents to the arms, hat, nose, and melted puddle parts of the snowman - but left those without glitter so they dried nice and shiny!

Thanks so much for dropping by today! Have a wonderful week!